By: Michael L. Moskowitz and Melissa A. Guseynov
[…] It is well-established that a homeowner must assert the defense of lack of standing in an answer to a foreclosure complaint or in a pre-answer motion to dismiss or it is considered waived. See e.g.,Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, N.A. v. Mastropaolo, 42 A.D.3d 239 (2d Dep’t. 2007). However, with the enactment of the new legislation, a defendant does not waive the lack of standing defense and in particular situations, a defendant may assert this defense even after a foreclosure sale takes place!
The new statute, section 1302-a of New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) states in pertinent part, that “any objection or defense based on the plaintiff’s lack of standing in a foreclosure proceeding related to a home loan … shall not be waived if a defendant fails to raise the objection or defense in a responsive pleading or pre-answer motion to dismiss. A defendant may not raise an objection or defense of lack of standing following a foreclosure sale, however, unless the judgment of foreclosure and sale was issued upon defendant's default.” NY RPAPL § 1302-a.
Notably, with the implementation of section 1302-a, instead of waiving the standing defense in home loan foreclosures, a defendant may assert the defense of lack of standing at any stage of the action.