By Michael L. Moskowitz and Melissa A. Guseynov
[…] Debtor, an insolvent parent, made several tuition payments for his children both prior to, and subsequent to, filing a petition for relief pursuant to chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. After the bankruptcy case was converted to chapter 7, the bankruptcy trustee (“Trustee”) commenced an adversary proceeding to recover the tuition payments from the universities. Judge Craig granted summary judgment to the universities, finding they were not the initial transferees, but rather they received the payments in good faith from debtor’s children, entitling them to the good faith defense under section 550(b) of the Bankruptcy Code.

Section 550 provides that when a transfer is avoided under certain sections of the Bankruptcy Code, “the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred,” from either “the initial transferee of such transfer” or “any [subsequent] transferee of such initial transferee.” 11 U.S.C. § 550(a).  However, a trustee may not recover from a subsequent “transferee that takes for value . . . , in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided.” 11 U.S.C. § 550(b)(1).

Judge Craig explained that the accounts were in the name of the students and the payments by their parents were deposited into the accounts and then applied toward tuition when students registered for classes.